CLA-2-23:S:N:N1:231 872273

Mr. Alan J. Cohen
Blue Ribbon Pet Products, Inc.
75 Modular Avenue
Commack, N.Y. 11725

RE: The tariff classification of fish food from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated March 9, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a fish food in granular form, designed to sink slowly in aquarium water to accommodate fish that swim at various levels. Its ingredients include 45% fish meal, 15% plankton, 15% shrimp meal, 12% screened cracked corn, 9% wheat starch and 4% kelp, yeast, fish body oil, fish liver and fish oil. This fish food will be imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for the fish food will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: other: mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport